Privacy

Last modified on 16 May, 2022

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. For this reason, ScoreDomain places a high priority on data protection and data security for customers and users. When you use ScoreDomain's websites, we collect personal data from you for various purposes. Your data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Belgium`s Act of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data (the “Act”).

In this regard, ScoreDomain has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data collected and processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. 

Name and address of the data controller

We, BV Wuyts Consultancy, Frans Standaertlei 97, 2180 Ekeren, Belgium trading as ScoreDomain (hereinafter: "ScoreDomain", "we" or "us") ScoreDomain, is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR and the Act, i.e., the legal entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. 

How is your personal data processed?

a) Collection of general data and information

When you visit our website www.scoredomain.com, our web servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following information is stored (until automated deletion after six months):

  • IP address of the requesting end device
  • Date and time of access
  • File request of the client (file name and URL)
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message as to whether the request was successful
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used.

When processing this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, the processing of this information is carried out for the purpose of enabling the website (connection establishment), the permanent operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, the system security as well as the optimisation of the internet offer. 

Therefore, the data and information collected are, on the one hand, statistically evaluated and, on the other hand, evaluated with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so as to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

Additional personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address are not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily - for example, in the context of an information request.

b) Collection and processing of personal data of our customers

For the contractual use of our offers, we collect personal data such as your name, address, Name, address, Company info, VAT number. and e-mail address as part of the registration process. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use and for our own purposes.

By registering on our website, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the person concerned, the date and the time of registration are also stored. This data is stored because it is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable us to investigate criminal offences that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for our protection. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject by voluntarily providing personal data serves us to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from our database, provided that this does not conflict with any legal regulations.

Upon request, we will provide any data subject at any time with information about the personal data stored about him or her. Furthermore, we will correct or delete personal data at the request or notice of the data subject, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

Your data will only be processed for other purposes if you have given us your consent to do so or if legal regulations provide for this.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

c) Contact option via the website

If a data subject contacts us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted to us on a voluntary basis by a data subject will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject.

The processing of data entered in the contact form is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR, which authorises the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. Furthermore, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR authorises us to process data in order to safeguard our legitimate interests.

d) Provision of our Marketplace Services

We process the data of our customers and clients in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services and Domains, including domains a data subject bought or sold, offers made or received on domains. transactions carried out, as well as associated activities and to pay for and deliver them or to execute or provide them. The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information.

Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creating profiles of users). The Legal bases are Contractual performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR), and our Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Newsletter

On our website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. In principle, our newsletter can only be received by the data subject if he or she registers for the newsletter mailing. For legal reasons, a confirmation email is sent to the email address entered by a data subject for the first time for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the device used by the data subject at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration, which is assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date and therefore serves our legal protection.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes to the technical circumstances.

The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organised and analysed. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g., email address), this data is stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g., email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

For more details, please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.  

We have concluded a so-called " processing agreement" with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

The processing of your e-mail address is thus based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Payment Processing

For payment processing, we use the payment service provider Escrow.com, Inc. with its registered office at Escrow.com 180 Montgomery St, Suite 650 San Francisco, CA 94104, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Escrow"). In this context, we provide Escrow with your payment information. Furthermore, we transmit your IP address to Escrow for the prevention and detection of fraud. All data is transmitted in encrypted form.

Escrow is solely responsible for the processing of the payment data in the course of the subsequent payment processing. Information on data protection at Escrow can be found at https://www.escrow.com/legal.

The transfer of data for payment processing as well as for fraud prevention and detection is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR as well as on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR for the fulfilment of the contractual relationship.

Cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). 

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that it asks you whether you agree before setting cookies. Finally, you can also delete cookies once they have been set at any time. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer to find out how all this works in detail. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to functional restrictions of the website in individual cases. You can find more information about our cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g., cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Information we automatically receive from your use of ScoreDomain

When you use our service or visit our website, we automatically collect information from you during your use or visit. We do this through various tracking technologies. First, we collect data from users and third parties on our server. On the other hand, we collect data via cookies, pixels and similar tracking technologies on end devices.

a) Google Analytics 

We have integrated Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, compilation and evaluation of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data about the website from which a data subject has accessed a website (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website have been accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page has been viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and to analyse the costs and benefits of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

For web analysis via Google Analytics, we use the add-on "_gat._anonymizeIp". By means of this add-on, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened and anonymised by Google if access to our Internet pages takes place from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically caused by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical procedure, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission calculations.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the time of access, the location from which access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject are stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected via the technical process with third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used, as already described above, and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programmes.

Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to the use of this website as well as to the processing of such data by Google and to prevent such processing. For this purpose, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on at the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as an objection. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person within his or her control, the browser add-on can be reinstalled or reactivated.

Essentially, the tracking and the associated analyses of user behaviour are carried out to fulfil our contractual obligations. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR. You have the option to prevent third-party tracking.

However, Google Analytics is also used as a tracking technology to make the success of advertising campaigns measurable and to optimise the display of advertising. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You have the option to prevent the tracking of third-party providers.

b) Google Remarketing

As a further tracking technology, we have integrated Google Remarketing services on our website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords that enables a company to display advertisements to Internet users who have previously visited the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing thus allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.

The company operating the Google Remarketing services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google Remarketing is to display interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other Internet pages that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users.

Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. The cookie enables Google to recognise the visitor to our website when he or she subsequently visits websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Each time a website is accessed on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, the internet browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address or the user's surfing behaviour, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-relevant advertising.

By means of the cookie, personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used, as already described above, and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programmes.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable privacy policy of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Remarketing is used as a tracking technology to make the success of advertising campaigns measurable and to optimise the display of advertising. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You have the option to prevent the tracking of third-party providers.

c) Facebook 

On our website, we have integrated the components of Facebook. Facebook is a social network. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for exchanging opinions and experiences or enables the internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook allows users of the social network, among other things, to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests.

Facebook's operating company is Meta Platforms, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, the controller of personal data is Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Facebook receives information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognises which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the data subject posts a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores this personal data.

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Facebook at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

Facebook is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

d) Twitter

We have also integrated Twitter components on our website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered with Twitter. However, the tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Twitter component to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons can be found at https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Twitter receives information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged into Twitter, Twitter recognises which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information thus transmitted are assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter always receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Twitter at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Twitter, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

The applicable privacy policy of Twitter is available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en. Twitter is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

e) Google Tag Manager 

We use Google Tag Manager, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set, and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. 

If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information on the Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html. This service transmits data to the USA.

f) Facebook Remarketing

Within our website, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when our web sites are accessed and can save a so-called cookie, i.e., a small file, on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or declare the objection via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent. The settings are platform-independent, i.e., they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

g) Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" on our websites. The provider is Google Inc. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites is made by a human being or by an automated programme, and reCAPTCHA also protects our users from SPAM when using the message function. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. We have a legitimate interest in protecting our offers from abusive automated spying and our users from SPAM.

h) Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense, a web advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "DoubleClick DART Cookies" ("Cookies"). In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which simple actions such as user traffic on our online offer can be recorded, collected and evaluated. The information generated by the cookie and/or web beacon (including your IP address) about your visit to this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses the information thus obtained to carry out an evaluation of user behaviour with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, and/or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

This service transmits data to the USA. The transmission takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You give your consent by making the appropriate selection in the consent management tool, which is displayed when you call up our site. You can view and adjust your data protection settings here at any time.

Transfers to third countries

Our main operations are based in Belgium and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used in global data centers of Amazon (AWS). We take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security, so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the EU and the EEA. Where we need to transfer your data outside the EU and the EEA, we will use one of the following safeguards:

  • The use of approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

We process and store your personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose of storage or if this has been provided for by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another legislator in laws or regulations to which we are subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory regulations.

Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract.

We inform you that the retention of personal data is sometimes required by law (e.g., tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g., information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Data security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorised access or disclosure. All our employees as well as all persons involved in data processing have been obligated to comply with data protection laws and to handle personal data confidentially.

Use of customer data for direct marketing purposes

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when using our Services, we reserve the right to regularly send you e-mail offers for similar services. We do not need to obtain your separate consent for this. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, we will not send you any e-mails. 

You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the responsible person named at the beginning. After receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the marketing.

Links to websites of other providers

If you use external links that are offered within the framework of our Internet pages, this privacy policy does not extend to these links. We have no influence on the compliance with data protection and security regulations by other providers and would like to refer you to the privacy policy valid for the provider in each case.

Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may contact our data protection officer at any time.

b) Right of access

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from us, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the data subject is entitled to information on the following:

  • the purposes of processing;
  • the categories of personal data processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • Where the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information on the origin of the data;
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may contact our data protection officer at any time.

c) Right of rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may contact our data protection officer at any time.

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from us the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject revokes his or her consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6(1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR or Art. 9(2) lit. a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer. Our data protection officer will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with within a reasonable period of time.

If the personal data have been made public by us and our company as the controller is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, we shall implement reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, in order to inform other data controllers which process the published personal data that the data subject has requested from those other data controllers to erase all links to or copies or replications of the personal data, unless the processing is necessary. We will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to restriction of processing

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate grounds override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which has been provided to us by the data subject, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us, to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR or Article 9(2) lit. a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Furthermore, when exercising the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact our data protection officer.

g) Right to object

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data processed for such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to us to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact our data protection officer. The data subject is also free to exercise his or her right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Parliament and the Council, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, provided that the decision (a) is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (b) is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and that such law lays down appropriate measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (c) is made with the data subject's explicit consent.

If the decision (a) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the data controller, or (b) it is made with the data subject's explicit consent, we shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the data subject's involvement on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

i) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Any data subject concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact our data protection officer at any time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our Platform and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to contact@scoredomain.com.







How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have any questions or concerns about the cookies policy please contact us.


logo

ScoreDomain is a reliable platform for buying and selling high-quality expired domain names.

© ScoreDomain. 2022. All rights reserved